Ocean River Policies and Terms

Last updated May 31, 2018

On this page, you will find our:
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
Return and Exchange Policy
Adventure Centre Return and Exchange Policy


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.oceanriver.com (the “Site”).

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and your experience with the Ocean River Sports and Adventures brand. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We collect information you provide directly to us. We may collect your information in a number of methods such as when you shop in our stores, access and use our Services, make a purchase or rental, sign up for or participate in contests, promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, mailing lists, classes, events, trips or recreational activities, engage with us via social media platforms, and when you email, call, or engage with us.

Information Collection and Use

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this.

Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels

The above mentioned are all electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. We utilize the Facebook Pixel to track behaviour on our site and utilize this information with our in-house marketing initiatives on the Facebook platform. Ocean River utilized third-party analytics and/or ad serving software and services to customize our customers experience on the web. The services that we utilize to advertise with independently collect, use, and disclose your IP address together with information about your visits to this and other websites that they serve in accordance with their own privacy policies (and not this privacy policy).

These advertisements may appear on websites int he Google Ad Network, social media sites, or on third-party sites. If you have opted in to receive email news or offers, Ocean River may use your email address to target advertising to you. You may opt out of participating in these targeted ad programs by unsubscribing from Ocean River email newsletters.

Completing an Order Online

When you purchase online with your personal information is required to complete the order. You will not be subscribed to a mailing list and your personal information will not be used to advertise to or in market research. You are still subject to tracking via Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixels, Log Data and other tracking methods on the Ocean River website. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Woocommerce to power our online store.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.  We use the Facebook Pixel to help us to target relevant information to our current and potential customers on the Facebook platform, to opt-out of Facebook advertising tracking please follow this link. We store our email contact information and customer profile information with the email service provider MailChimp. To be removed from this list simply unsubscribe from the bottom of any e-mail we send.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Communications

We will not add you to any mailing lists without your written or verbal permission and in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we cannot guarantee absolute security, we have taken measures to ensure that we have a safe website that will protect your Personal Information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 2, 2016, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the

Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.


Terms and Conditions

Last updated: May 31, 2018

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using http://www.oceanriver.com website.

For our online store terms, conditions and policies please click here.

Your access to and use of our website is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the website.

By accessing or using the website you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the website.

Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through our website, you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your purchase including, without limitation, your name, address, contact information, and credit card details.

Subscriptions

Some parts of our service are billed on a subscription basis. You will be billed in advance on a chosen recurring time period. If a cancellation is required, please notify us to terminate the subscription.

*only applies to boat storage

Content

Our website allows approved individuals to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material. You are responsible for ensuring that all content uploaded complies to Ocean River Sports’ Web Standards Guidelines. Furthermore, once the content is uploaded to the website, you are giving Ocean River Sports permission to use this content as it sees fit for business marketing, promotions, or other purposes.

*applies primarily to “The Compass blog”

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Ocean River Sports.

Ocean River Sports has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Ocean River shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.


 

Refund and Exchange Policy

Apparel/ Footwear/ Accessories

Refunds must be charged back to the same tender used for original purchase.

In Store Policy

Ocean River Sports accepts items for refund or exchange within 14 days for regular priced items purchased in the store. The original sales receipt is necessary and the product must be in its original condition and packaging. Exchange or store credit only beyond 14 days up to 30 days. Items must be accompanied by original receipt. The customer is responsible for all return shipping costs and no refund is available on shipping.

All sale/ clearance items are final sale.

Online Policy

Ocean River Sports accepts items for refund or exchange within 30 days for online purchases of the date of the payment process. The customer is responsible for all return shipping costs and no refund is available on shipping. The original sales receipt is necessary and the product must be in its original condition and packaging. Online purchases cannot be returned to the physical store location. Online purchase returns must be handled through our online authorization procedures which can be found here.

All sale/ clearance items are final sale.

We do not accept returns of used product.

Watercraft returns

We are happy to provide a Refund, Exchange or Store Credit up to 14 days (30 days if purchased online) for the return of new product that was purchased IN STORE.  Exchange or store credit only beyond 14 days up to 30 days for purchases made in store.

Boats and boards must be returned within 30 days in brand new condition to be eligible for an exchange or store credit. Any scratches, dents or other damage will be depreciated from the exchange value.  A manager will make this determination. Before bringing your watercraft back, please ensure that it is clean and free of water, sand or dirt, both inside and out.

For online boat or board purchases please contact us prior to returning a watercraft that was purchased online to discuss logistics. There is a 30-day return policy on online boats and boards and they must be returned in NEW condition.

The customer pays for shipping costs of all watercraft purchases or returns. Furthermore, since shipping watercraft is not typically insured, the customer assumes all risk of potential damages during transport.

Delivery Policy

At www.oceanriver.com customers can shop for select products that are also in our retail store located in Victoria, BC. We offer free shipping within Canada on any purchase of $50 or more and providing it is within the weight and size specifications listed on our payment pages. Due to shipping restrictions and variable rates, oversize or overweight items may not be eligible for free shipping.

We only ship to locations within Canada at this time.

Please note that this does not apply to watercraft purchases. Our online store features live inventory, a secure shopping cart and a large repository of technical information.

Inquire prior to international shipping as there may be limitations and/or varying shipping charges.

Secure Payment

Ocean River Sports values and respects your privacy and security of information.  Any online purchase will be protected by an encrypted SSL certification

Using Visa/Mastercard

For online purchases, we accept Visa and Mastercard as forms of payment.  All transactions processed on our website are protected by an SSL encryption to ensure your information is safe and secure.


Adventure Centre Refund and Exchange Policy

DAY PROGRAM No refund if cancelled with less than 24 hours notice.

DAY PROGRAM 75% refunded if cancelled with less than 48 hours notice.

DAY PROGRAM Full refund if cancelled with more than 48 hours notice.

MULTI-DAY PROGRAM No refund if cancelled with less than 24 hours notice.

MULTI-DAY PROGRAM 75% refunded if cancelled with less than 15 days notice.

MULTI-DAY PROGRAM Full refund if cancelled with more than 15 days notice.